March 28, 2018

FAQ

Working Airside at DEN.

All operations related to the Concourse Expansion Program with the exception of work at the North Campus PMO, will be done inside the secure AOA (i.e. “Airside”). Each trade partner considering work at DEN will need to understand DEN security and badging requirements related to permanent/temporary badging, airside driving and insurance, escorting, delivery logistics and turnstile/portal access. Additional information can be found here: http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/tenServices/security/index.asp

Denver International Airport Security manages security functions for the airport workforce community. Airport Security also ensures that airport identification badge holders are in compliance with the rules and regulations related to the possession and use of airport ID badges.

Airport Security is responsible for issuing airport ID badges, assigning and maintaining access to airport facilities, issuing vehicle permits, and verifying employees have cleared the required Security Threat Assessment (STA) and Criminal History Record Check (CHRC) prior to receiving their airport ID badge.

New Company Doing Business at the Airport?

Each air carrier, tenant, vendor, or contractor requiring access to the Secured Area, Sterile Area, and/or any other Controlled Area must become a “Participant” in the Airport Security Program and must remain in good standing with the program to maintain airport security privileges.

No participant of the Airport Security Program, and no Airport ID badge holder, shall divulge any security source documents or information to any individual, unless the individual has a specific and valid need to know such information, as identified and defined in the federal government’s Title 49 CFR Parts 15 and 1520. For more information, please reference http://www.tsa.gov/for-industry/sensitive-security-information.

What is the M/WBE Goal?

Answer:  The City and County M/WBE goal for the Concourse Expansion program is 24%.  Only certified City and County of Denver M/WBE’s will count for MWBE towards the participation requirements.

Will the ROCIP (Rolling Owner Controlled Insurance Program) cover all subcontracting trades?

Answer: Each trade partner may or may not be enrolled in the ROCIP program depending on their respective scope of service. A copy of the ROCIP Manual as it relates to the Concourse Expansion Program can be found here.

Will individual Performance & Payment bonds be required?

Turner-Flatiron, Joint Venture intends to utilize a Subcontractor Default Insurance (SDI) Program; thus reducing or eliminating the need for trade partners to provide individual Performance & Payment bonds. It should be noted, however, that inclusion in the SDI program is not guaranteed and weighed against financial default risk and program applicability. Prior to bidding, each trade partner should work with the TFJV Procurement Department to determine SDI viability. Lastly, DEN may change this requirement at any time.

ADDITIONAL Q&A’s to come


SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave